See You in September!

CLOSED for the season
Read more

FWCC Junior Curling Raffle Winners

April 23, 2015

Winning Tickets:

First Prize 
Propane BBQ $250 Value
Ticket #023 Mike Lehto

Second Prize 
Toshiba DVD Player $100 Value
Ticket #493 Marie Toset

Third Prize 
Gift Certificate FWCC Restaurant $50 Value
Ticket #239 David McQuay

Read more

Post-Season FWCC Events

Mothers Day Dinner:
Sunday, May 10

FWCC Golf Tourney:
Saturday, June 6 - 8 am shotgun at Chapples Golf Course
4 person best ball
$20 plus green fees

Read more

Squad Champs Crowned

Congratulations to the 2014-2015 FWCC Open League squad champions: 
 
MONDAY NIGHT
A SQUAD - Jim Leadbeater’s team (Wayne Vetterli, Lance Alexander and Linda Vetterli) defeated the Kris Woznesenky team
B SQUAD - Gary Whitney’s team (Don McConkey, Tim Lindsey and Mike Vasko) defeated the Lorne Coombs team        
C SQUAD - Gil Copetti’s team (Tom Bond, Brian Rigato and Jason Copetti) defeated the Gord Wywrot team                  

TUESDAY NIGHT
A SQUAD -  Al Hackner’s team of  Mike McCarville, Colin Koivula and Jamie Childs
B SQUAD - Sarah Pott’s team (Oye Sem Won, Tirzah Keffer and Lorraine Lang) defeated the Rick Chicorli team 
C SQUAD - Amy Stachiw’s team (Heather Houston, Mary Kay Skinner and Duncun Ruxton) defeated the  Gino Sonego team

THURSDAY NIGHT  
A SQUAD - the Firefighters Team of John Russack, Glen Graydon, Bob Greer and Scott Brown defeated the Larry Chepsiuk team   
B SQUAD - Kris Woznesensky’s team (Marvin Pupeza, Bob Johnson and Dennis Sklazeski) defeated Earl Cahill’s team        
C SQUAD - Jamie Childs team (Christopher Heerema , Chris Spina and Ty Shannon) defeated the Len Hunt team
D SQUAD - Lorne Coombs team (Bruce Harms, Herb Mermans and Mel Matson) defeated the Craig Pero team

Read more

Bannon Team Crowned BWL Champs

Carol Bannon's Tuesday night team are our Business Women's League Club Champions for 2014-15.


The Bannon squad prevailed over Kathy Bemben's Wednesday night team in the title game on April 8th.

 

Team Bannon includes Carol Bannon, Linda Poulter, Leah Payne and Lainey Bannon.


Team Bemben is Kathy Bemben, Leanne Gorenszach, Cindy Stark, Lynn, Joanne Burrell and Lynn Scott


Read more

Petzel and Strilchuk Take Stick Title

The Fort William Curling Club Two Person Open Stick Curling league has concluded for the 2014-15 season.  They ran a 24 game season with 18 teams competing.

Congratulations to the Grand Aggregate champs; Bill Petzel and Tom Strilchuk, with 20 wins. 

Runners-Up were Gord Monty and Mel Prairie with 16 wins. 

Next season, the Stick League is looking to expand to up to 32 teams.  For more information contact Paul Finlay @ 621-8296.


Read more

NEW Bantam/Junior Curling Development Program 2015/16

Early REGISTATION: April 8 and 9, 2015 from 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm at the Fort William Curling Club

Program Details:

The intent of the program is to develop advanced and high performance curlers between the ages of 14 and 18.   The program will also provide a great opportunity for Club and Competition Coaches to learn more about coaching and to refine their skill sets. The Program does not take away from each clubs requirement to host their own bantam and junior curling programs. The Program provides additional training for the athletes that want to compete at higher levels. This Program does not displace the Boston Pizza/Pepsi InterClub League.

The league will run on Saturday afternoons from 2:00 – 4:00 PM, at Fort William Curling Club, beginning in October and run through to the end of March. A limit of 32 applications will be accepted for the program with applicants from all curling clubs welcome.

Instruction and coaching will be provided by:
* Rick Lang                        * Lorraine Lang
* Bill Charlebois                * Don Main
* Larry Rathje                   * Ivan Strachan
* Greg Hollins

All applications to be completed and returned to the Fort William Curling Club prior to April 24, 2015.

Cost: $200.  Cheques should be made payable to Fort William Curling Club Development Program.  Cheques can be postdated to May 15, 2015.

Accepted applicants will be notified by May 15, 2015.

Read more

Leadbeater Takes Mixed Crown

Congratulations to the Jim Leadbeater rink who are FWCC's Mixed "A" event winners for 2014-2015.
 
The Lance Alexander team took the "B" event
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Baker Team are Breakfast Club Champs

The Breakfast Club Mixed League held their season wrap-up luncheon on Sunday, March 15.
 
The 2014/15 league champions are the team of Mike Speer, Chris Baker, July Baker and Moira Gallagher.
 
Judy Baker was awarded the “Most Improved Curler” Award and Chris Baker received the “Most Sportsmanlike Player” Award (for the second year in a row).
 
The Breakfast Club plays on Sunday mornings at Fort William Curling Club beginning at 10:30 am.
 
Interested in playing in the Breakfast Club next season?

Contact Paul at
curlerguy1@hotmail.com